Shine award

Class 1 – Oscar

21 May 2022

Oscar for always working hard in his phonics group

Class 1 – Isla

21 May 2022

Isla for trying her hardest in all that she does.

Class 3 – Isla

21 May 2022

Isla for the kindness she shows towards her friends at playtimes.

Class 3 – Dylan

21 May 2022

Dylan for the kindness he shows towards his friends at playtimes.

Class 2 – Zander

21 May 2022

Zander for celebrating the achievements of others and always looking for the best in people.

Class 2 – Noah

21 May 2022

Noah for showing a real love of learning about the world and sharing his general knowledge with the class.

Class 1 – Vivi

13 May 2022

Vivi for her amazing work in both phonics and maths.  Well Done

Class 1 – Judah

13 May 2022

Judah for always getting on sensibly with his work.

Class 2 – Florence

13 May 2022

Florence for a wonderful wire sea creature in Art demonstrating lots of new skills.

Class 2 – Edie

13 May 2022

Edie for a very detailed and descriptive shape poem.

Class 2 – Bea

13 May 2022

Bea for being so enthusiastic and hard working with her fractions work this week.

Class 2 – Mimi

13 May 2022

Mimi for producing a beautifully presented, well written non-chronological report.

Class 3 – Year 6

13 May 2022

For all their hard work this year and the amazing attitude towards their SATS this week.

Class 3 – Year 5

13 May 2022

For being amazing and helpful all week

Class 1 – Amelia

30 April 2022

For fantastic work in maths.  Your knowledge of shape has blown up away. 

Class 1 – Oscar

30 April 2022

For becoming more independent, it has been lovely to see your confidence grow. 

Class 3 – Charlie

30 April 2022

For always being polite and helpful around school. 

Class 3 – Tom

30 April 2022

For always setting an excellent example for others to follow.

Class 2 – Rose

30 April 2022

For an extremely positive working attitude in all that she does. 

Class 2 – Sophia

30 April 2022

For being brave and contributing interesting ideas to our class discussions.

Class 1 – Jim

1 April 2022

Jim for working hard with his writing.

Class 1 – Lucas

1 April 2022

Lucas for working hard in all he does.

Class 3 – Hector

1 April 2022

Hector for working hard to practice his fractions calculations in our maths lessons.

Class 3 – Maisie

1 April 2022

Maisie for always being helpful around school.

Class 2 – Noah

1 April 2022

Noah for writing an exciting and imaginative Norse Myth using techniques learnt this term.

Class 2 – Grace

1 April 2022

Grace for writing a wonderful Norse Myth full of drama and descriptive writing techniques.

Class 1 – Beatrix Rose

25 March 2022

Beatrix Rose for your fantastic story writing.

Class 1 – Angus

25 March 2022

Angus for always trying his best especially in his phonics group.

Class 3 – Miley

25 March 2022

Miley for always getting on with her work and trying her best.

Class 3 – Edward

25 March 2022

Edward for always being enthusiastic and cheerful throughout the school day.

Class 2 – Sophia

25 March 2022

Sophia for great listening and answering so many questions on the carpet this week.

Class 2 – Beatrice

25 March 2022

Beatrice for working so hard and making such amazing progress with her reading.

Class 1 – Lucas

18 March 2022

Lucas for always being willing to help those around him.

Class 3 – Ioan

18 March 2022

Ioan for his fantastic letter he wrote as a Roman soldier.

Class 3 – Katie

18 March 2022

Katie for the hard work that she continues to put in to improve her writing.

Class 2 – Edie

18 March 2022

Edie for showing creativity across her written work and her art this week, and for always being conscientious.

Class 2 – Vicky

18 March 2022

Vicky for creating a beautiful Viking boat design in art this week.

Class 1 – Arthur

11 March 2022

Arthur for always being ready to learn and showing great enthusiasm in all he does.

Class 1 – Beatrix Rose

11 March 2022

Beatrix Rose for always working hard and trying her very best even when the work is tricky.

Class 3 – Jess

11 March 2022

Jess for being an amazing member of our collective worship committee.

Class 3 – Charlie

11 March 2022

Charlie for being an amazing member of our collective worship committee.

Class 2 – Iris

11 March 2022

Iris for participating enthusiastically in all lessons this week.

Class 2 – Alex

11 March 2022

Alex for working hard and answering lots of questions on the carpet this week.

Class 1 – Jessica

4 March 2022

Jessica for always working hard and trying her very best even when the work is tricky.

Class 1 – Freddie

4 March 2022

Freddie for always being helpful in the classroom.

Class 3 – Jed

4 March 2022

Jed for his wonderful creative thinking during the poetry session on World Book Day.

Class 3 – Tom

4 March 2022

Tom for the kindness he showed whilst helping the younger children with theirs lines in the drama workshop on World Book Day.

Class 2 – Zander

4 March 2022

Zander for writing a beautiful setting description in English about the Viking land of the Giants.

Class 2 – Mimi

4 March 2022

Mimi for creating a wonderful Anglo Saxon cross in art this week.

Class 1 – Jenson

18 February 2022

For working so hard with your writing.  You are getting much better at having a go at writing independently.